An employer is also authorized to provide a work schedule not to exceed eight hours in a workday to accommodate any employee who was hired after the date of the election and who is unable to work the alternative schedule established as a result of that election.
If an employer properly implements an ASW, employees may have extra time during the week to attend to their personal business and employers can avoid paying overtime wages they would otherwise be required to pay under Labor Code § 510, which requires that “any work in excess of eight hours in one workday…shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.”
With an AWS, an employer does not have to pay overtime wage for employees for employees working more than 8 hours in a day, but less than 12 hours. Employer will still have to pay overtime at 1.5 regular rate of pay for work in excess of 40 hours in a week.